Updated on October 3rd, 2023
[…] The above punishment is for felony offenses. If the crime is charged as a misdemeanor then the maximum imprisonment is not more than one year in county jail.
Possible Criminal Defense for Child Abuse Charges
Common defenses in these cases that you San Diego child abuse lawyer can use include, but are not limited to the following:
- Defendant did not have the care or custody of the child
- The Defendant was reasonably disciplining the child
- Lack of criminal negligent intent
- Alibi
- InsanitY
Penal Code 273d(a) - Inflicting Physical Punishment on a Child Molestation
California Penal Code section 273d(a) states that “any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty” of this offense.
The Elements of San Diego Child Molestation
To prove that the Defendant is guilty of this crime, the prosecution must prove that:
- The Defendant willfully inflicted cruel or inhuman physical punishment and/or an injury on a child; AND